home
Bio
News
Resume
Reviews
Gallery
Media
Blog
Contact



SAG-AFTRA, AEA

Hair: Blonde   •   Eyes: Green    

Email: LauraMDaniel@aol.com           

Voice: Belt to high G (octave and 1/2 above Middle C)
          Soprano to high D (2 octaves above Middle C)


* Recordings *

View/Print on Actors Access


OFF BROADWAY & NY THEATRE:    
HELL'S BELLES Judy Garland,
Janis Joplin, et al
The Elektra Theatre - John Znidarsic, dir.
THE TRAGIC & HORRIBLE LIFE OF THE SINGING NUN  Jeanine* (title role - NYMF AWard)   Theatre at St. Clements (NYMF) - Michael Schiralli, dir. 
STEEL MAGNOLIAS Truvy Stomping Ground Theatre - Angela Shultz, dir.
DO RE MI Kay Musicals Tonight - Donald Brenner, dir.
KABOOM! A MODERN FARCE Kandy Cherry Lane Theatre - BT McNicholl, dir.
JOHNNY ON A SPOT Barbara Theatre at St. Clements - Dan Wackerman, dir.
SIN (w/ F. Murray Abraham) Devoyre Leye 78th St. Lab & JCC - Robert Kalfin, dir.
SASQUATCHED! THE MUSICAL Pat the Park Ranger NYMF at Pearl - Donald Brenner, dir.
JAWS THE MUSICAL Sally Broadway Comedy Club - Steven McElroy, dir.
LUCKY STIFF  Rita Astoria Performing Arts Center - Brian Swasey
MERTON OF THE MOVIES Edna June Havoc Theater - Donald Brenner, dir.
GOT YOU Jill Bleecker Theatre - Penny Ayn Maas, dir.
PETUNIA'S COFFEE HOUSE Darlene Actors Fund Friedman - Roberto Cambiero, dir.
ROBERTA (Intl Recording) Sophie Teale New World Records
     
REGIONAL THEATRE:    
EDUCATING RITA Rita (ITL Award)* Palace West Playhouse - M. Washburn, dir.
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS Audrey San Jacinto Theatre - Dennis Anderson, dir.
LUCKY STIFF Rita Mason Street Warehouse - Kurt Stamm, dir.
THE OWL AND THE PUSSYCAT Doris Palace West Playhouse - M. Washburn, dir.
THE TELL TALE HEART Virginia Poe Mt. Hope Theatre - Jonathon Robinson, dir.
FRANKENSTEIN Elizabeth New Edge Productions
MACBETH Third Witch Boarshead Players, Mt. Hope
MAME  Agnes Gooch Hemet Theatre - Krista Elhai, dir.
ANNIE Star To Be San Bernadino CLO - Wynne Handmond
     
FILM    
SINCERELY YOURS (NYU Thesis) Lead (NYU Craft Award)*  Polis Productions - Ann Reilly, dir.
DIVINE INTERVENTION (NYU) Lead Quiet Girl Productions - Brittany Newsome, dir.
LAUNDRY (NYU Thesis) Lead  Suo Productions - Julia Suo, dir.
EVERYDAY (NYU Thesis) Lead  Roots Productions - Brandon Roots, dir.
TICK TOCK Supporting Junglecat Productions
TRENDING Supporting Boy with Stick Productions - Rosalie Tenseth
MARTY'S MAGNIFICENT DAY-GLO DREAMATHON Supporting Fishman Productions - Danile Philip Maggio, dir.
   
IMPROV & SKETCH  
UCB Chelsea Performer
The PIT Performer & Writer
 
TRAINING:  
Acting: Susan Aston, Karen Kohlhaas, Josh Pais
On-Camera: Heidi Marshall, Tim Phillips, Dena Tyler (MN Acting Studios)
Commercial : Scott Wojcik
Improv and Sketch Writing: The PIT: Ali Farahnakian (writing for SNL), Jen Curran, Alex Zalben
Voice:  Seth Weinstein, Chas Elliott, VP Boyle
Dance / Movement: Sue Samuels (jazz), Germaine Salsburg (beg. tap), Gail Hoak (ballet)
Stage Combat Christopher Villa & David Leong (hand to hand), Benny Reehl (tumbling)
Conservatory: ISOMATA, American Musical and Dramatic Academy


*AWARDS:
  
 

NYMF's Outstanding Individual Performance Award ~ The Tragic and Horrible Life of The Singing Nun
NYU Craft Award for Lead Actress in a Short Film ~ Sincerely Yours
Inland Theatre League Award for Excellence in Acting ~ Educating Rita

SPECIAL SKILLS:
Dialects (RP British, Yorkshire, Cockney, Liverpudlian, Irish, Southern, New York), conversational Spanish, basic ASL, swimming, snorkling, scuba (beginner), piano, licensed driver (standard)